Frequently Asked Questions

579. Will foreign persons be subject to sanctions under CAATSA for engaging in activity with RUSAL or any other entity in which RUSAL owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest?

Answer

As described in FAQs 542, 545, and 574, a transaction will not be considered “significant” for the purposes of a sanctions determination under section 10 of SSIDES, as amended by section 228 of CAATSA, and section 5 of UFSA, as amended by section 226 of CAATSA, if U.S. persons would not require specific licenses from OFAC to participate in such a transaction. Therefore, activity authorized by General License 14, and occurring within the time period authorized by General License 14, would not be considered “significant” for the purposes of a sanctions determination under section 10 of SSIDES, as amended by CAATSA, or section 5 of UFSA, as amended by CAATSA.

Date Released
April 23, 2018