Frequently Asked Questions

730. What type of cargo may a person authorized to provide carrier services transport from the United States to Cuba?

Answer

Section 515.533 of the CACR authorizes all transactions ordinarily incident to the export to Cuba of items licensed or otherwise authorized by BIS. Accordingly, a person providing carrier services for authorized travelers going from the United States to Cuba may transport cargo and baggage accompanying an authorized traveler provided that the export of the cargo and baggage is authorized by BIS. Additionally, a person providing carrier services for authorized travelers going from the United States to Cuba may transport other cargo or unaccompanied baggage whose export to Cuba is authorized by BIS.

The exportation of information and informational materials, as defined in section 515.332 of the CACR, to Cuba from the United States is exempt from the prohibitions of the CACR.

Date Released
October 14, 2016