Frequently Asked Questions

738. Are authorized travelers in Cuba permitted to use credit or debit cards issued by a U.S. financial institution?

Answer

Yes. Authorized travelers in Cuba are permitted to use credit or debit cards issued by a U.S. financial institution with respect to activity that is authorized pursuant to the CACR. Travelers are advised to check with their financial institution before traveling to Cuba to determine whether the institution has established the necessary mechanisms for its issued credit or debit cards to be used in Cuba. See 31 CFR § 515.560(c)(5) and 515.584(c).

Date Released
November 8, 2017