Frequently Asked Questions

742. Are financial institutions other than banks permitted to open correspondent accounts in Cuba?   

Answer

Depository institutions, as defined in 31 CFR § 515.333, which include certain financial institutions other than banks, are permitted to open correspondent accounts at banks in Cuba. See 31 CFR § 515.584(a).

Date Released
September 23, 2020