Frequently Asked Questions

743. Are Cuban banks permitted to open correspondent accounts at U.S. banks?

Answer

No. U.S. depository institutions are permitted to open correspondent accounts at Cuban banks located in Cuba and in third countries, and at foreign banks located in Cuba, but Cuban banks are not generally licensed to open such accounts at U.S. banks. See note to 31 CFR § 515.584(a).

Date Released
November 8, 2017