Frequently Asked Questions

746. Can Cuban nationals lawfully present in a non-immigrant status or pursuant to another non-immigrant travel authorization issued by the U.S. government earn a salary?

Answer

Cuban nationals lawfully present in the United States in a non-immigrant status or pursuant to another non-immigrant travel authorization issued by the U.S. government may receive any salary or other compensation consistent with the individual’s non-immigrant status or applicable non-immigrant travel authorization provided that the recipient is not subject to any special tax assessment by the Cuban government in connection with the receipt of such salary or other compensation. For a complete description of what the OFAC general license authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see 31 CFR § 515.571.

Date Released
September 6, 2019