Frequently Asked Questions

748. May U.S. banks open and operate accounts for Cuban nationals present in Cuba?

Answer

Section 515.584(h) of the CACR contains a general license that allows banking institutions to open and maintain bank accounts in the United States for Cuban nationals in Cuba to receive payments in the United States for transactions authorized pursuant to, or exempt from the prohibitions of, the CACR and to remit such payments back to Cuba. For example, an author who is a Cuban national located in Cuba may open an account with a bank or online payment platform in the United States to receive payments for sales of her book. For a complete description of what this general license authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see 31 CFR § 515.584(h).

Date Released
September 6, 2019