Frequently Asked Questions

762. May U.S. companies exporting authorized goods to Cuba assemble such goods in Cuba?

Answer

Persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction that are exporting or reexporting items to Cuba pursuant to an authorization from the Department of Commerce or OFAC or that are otherwise exempt may assemble such items in Cuba provided that the assembly does not involve the incorporation of Cuban-origin goods into items assembled or the processing of any raw materials into finished goods in Cuba. For a complete description of what this general license authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see the note to 31 CFR § 515.573(c)(3).

Date Released
November 8, 2017