Frequently Asked Questions

763. If an authorized export to Cuba requires servicing or repair, may a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction import the item into the United States or a third country for such servicing or repair?

Answer

Yes, provided such items were exported or reexported to Cuba pursuant to 31 CFR § 515.533(a) or 31 CFR § 515.559. For a complete description of what this general licenses authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see 31 CFR § 515.533(b). The exportation or reexportation of repaired or replacement items to Cuba must be separately authorized pursuant to 31 CFR § 515.533(a) or § 515.559, in addition to any Department of Commerce authorization that may be required.

Date Released
September 6, 2019