Frequently Asked Questions

764. Does 31 CFR § 515.533(a) authorize foreign subsidiaries of U.S. companies to export from a third country to Cuba foreign-manufactured items that are subject to the EAR?

Answer

No. Consistent with Section 1706 of the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992, (CDA), the general license provided at 31 CFR § 515.533(a) does not authorize any transaction between a U.S.-owned or -controlled firm in a third country and Cuba for the exportation to Cuba of commodities produced in a country other than the United States or Cuba. Such transactions must be specifically licensed pursuant to 31 CFR § 515.559 in addition to any required authorization from the Department of Commerce. There are also restrictions imposed by the CDA on the types of transactions that may be licensed pursuant to that section.

Date Released
November 8, 2017