Frequently Asked Questions

768. What does the regulatory term “cash in advance” mean?

Answer

The regulatory interpretation of “cash in advance,” which describes one of the permissible payment and financing terms for authorized exports and reexports of agricultural commodities, is “cash before transfer of title and control.” For the full text, see 31 CFR § 515.533.

Date Released
November 8, 2017