Frequently Asked Questions

781. Do the exceptions to the 180-day rule authorize shipments to or from Cuba?

Answer

No. The general licenses involving the 180-day rule only authorize certain vessels to enter a U.S. port within 180 days after leaving a port or place in Cuba; they do not authorize any shipments to or from Cuba. Shipments to or from Cuba may be separately authorized under other provisions of the CACR or, as in the case of most shipments from third countries to Cuba, may simply not be subject to the restrictions of the CACR, though other U.S. government agency restrictions may apply. For a complete description of the 180-day rule and the general licenses and exemptions that apply, see 31 CFR §§ 515.206, 515.207(a), and 515.550

Date Released
November 8, 2017