Frequently Asked Questions

786. Is “peering” — an arrangement of traffic exchange between internet networks — authorized by the CACR?

Answer

Yes. For example, a U.S. company could enter into a peering arrangement with ETECSA, the Cuban telecommunications provider, for the provision of internet services. See § 515.542(b).

Date Released
September 6, 2019