Frequently Asked Questions

789. May persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction who open an authorized business or physical presence, such as a joint venture, office, or retail outlet, in Cuba market their telecommunications or internet-based services?

Answer

Persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction that are providers of telecommunications or internet-based services who establish a business or physical presence in Cuba pursuant to the authorization in 31 CFR § 515.573 are authorized to engage in marketing related to that business or physical presence.

Date Released
November 8, 2017