Frequently Asked Questions

790. Are persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction engaging in authorized transactions permitted to enter into arrangements with Cuban state-owned entities, such as ETECSA?

Answer

Individuals or entities subject to U.S. jurisdiction engaging in authorized transactions, either pursuant to a general or specific license, may engage with Cuban state-owned entities as authorized by the OFAC license. For example, a U.S. company engaging in authorized telecommunications-related transactions pursuant to 31 CFR § 515.542, such as payment for activation, installation, usage, roaming, maintenance, or termination fees, may engage directly with the Cuban state-owned telecommunications company, ETECSA, for these authorized purposes.

Date Released
November 8, 2017