Frequently Asked Questions

808. Do I need a specific license from OFAC to file a suit in U.S. court against a person designated or blocked pursuant to Venezuela-related sanctions? Does a U.S. court, or its personnel, need a specific license from OFAC to hear such a case?

Answer

No. A specific license from OFAC is not ordinarily required to initiate or continue U.S. legal proceedings against a person designated or blocked pursuant to OFAC’s Venezuela sanctions program, or for a U.S. court, or its personnel, to hear such a case. However, a specific license from OFAC is required for the entry into a settlement agreement or the enforcement of any lien, judgment, or other order through execution, garnishment, or other judicial process purporting to transfer or otherwise alter or affect property or interests in property blocked pursuant to the Venezuela Sanctions Regulations (31 C.F.R. Part 591). This includes the purported creation or perfection of any legal or equitable interests (including contingent or inchoate interests) in blocked property. While terminology may vary in different jurisdictions and proceedings, a specific license from OFAC would be required for measures such as:

Taking Possession (Actual or Constructive)

• Seizing

• Levying Upon

• Attaching

• Encumbering

• Pledging

• Conveying

• Selling (Final or Contingent)

• Freezing

• Assuming or Maintaining Custody

• Sequestering

For additional information, see 31 C.F.R. §§ 591.309, 591.310, 591.407 and 591.506.

Date Released
December 9, 2019