Frequently Asked Questions

838. What is the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List and how do I know if I am authorized to lodge or pay for lodging at a property in Cuba?

Answer

No person subject to U.S. jurisdiction may lodge, pay for lodging, or make any reservation for or on behalf of a third party to lodge, at any property that the Secretary of State has identified as a property in Cuba that is owned or controlled by: the Cuban government; a prohibited official of the Government of Cuba, as defined in § 515.337; a prohibited member of the Cuban Communist Party, as defined in § 515.338; a close relative, as defined in § 515.339, of a prohibited official of the Government of Cuba; or a close relative of a prohibited member of the Cuban Communist Party when the terms of the general or specific license expressly exclude such a transaction.  Such properties are identified on the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List. See FAQ 839 for travel arrangements initiated prior to a property’s listing on the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List. For a complete description of the scope of this prohibition, see 31 CFR § 515.210.

Date Released
September 23, 2020