Frequently Asked Questions

839. Are authorized travelers who have initiated travel arrangements prior to the addition of a property on the State Department’s Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List required to cancel their Cuba-related travel plans if their travel arrangements involve lodging at a listed property?

Answer

Consistent with the Administration’s interest in avoiding negative impacts on Americans for arranging lawful travel to Cuba, any existing travel-related arrangements that include lodging at properties in Cuba identified on the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List will continue to be permitted, provided that those travel-related arrangements were initiated prior to the State Department’s addition of the property to the list as published in the Federal Register. Once the State Department publishes notice in the Federal Register that it has added the property to the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List, new lodging-related transactions with the property prohibited by § 515.210, such as a reservation on behalf of a third party to lodge at a property on the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List, are prohibited, unless authorized by OFAC or exempt. For a complete description of the scope of this prohibition, see 31 CFR § 515.210. 

Date Released
September 23, 2020