Frequently Asked Questions

859. What are “publicly traded securities” for purposes of Executive Order (E.O.) 13959, as amended? 

Answer

For purposes of E.O. 13959, as amended, the term “publicly traded securities” includes any “security,” as defined in section 3(a)(10) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Public Law 73–291 (as codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10)), denominated in any currency that trades on a securities exchange or through the method of trading that is commonly referred to as “over-the-counter,” in any jurisdiction.

Date Released
June 3, 2021