Frequently Asked Questions

871. What are the compliance obligations of securities exchanges operated by U.S. persons with respect to Executive Order 13959, as amended?

Answer

Please see General License 2, “Authorizing Securities Exchanges Operated by U.S. Persons to Engage in Transactions Involving Securities of Communist Chinese Military Companies,” dated January 14, 2021.  In general, all transactions and activities by securities exchanges operated by U.S. persons prohibited by section 1(a)(ii) of Executive Order (E.O.) 13959, as amended by the E.O. of January 13, 2021, involving publicly traded securities, or any securities that are derivative of, or are designed to provide investment exposure to such securities, of any entity that is listed on the Office of Foreign Assets Control’s Non-SDN Communist Chinese Military Companies List (NS-CCMC List) after 12:01 a.m. eastern standard time, January 14, 2021, are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern time on the date that is 365 days after the date the entity is listed on the NS-CCMC List.

Date Released
January 14, 2021