Frequently Asked Questions

872. Does Executive Order 13959, as amended (E.O. 13959), require United States persons to divest their holdings of publicly traded securities, or any securities that are derivative of, or are designed to provide investment exposure to, such securities of Communist Chinese military companies?

Answer

Yes.  With respect to any Communist Chinese military company as defined in section 4(a)(i) of E.O. 13959, section 1(b) states that, effective at 11:59 p.m. eastern standard time on November 11, 2021, possession of any such securities by a United States person is prohibited.  With respect to any person that is determined to be a Communist Chinese military company pursuant to section (4)(a)(ii) or (iii) of E.O. 13959, section 1(c) states that, effective at 11:59 p.m. eastern standard time on the date 365 days after the date of such determination, possession of any such securities by a United States person is prohibited.  United States persons are thus prohibited from holding covered securities after the relevant deadline.

Date Released
January 14, 2021