Frequently Asked Questions

874. I am a United States person seeking to divest my holdings of covered securities before the relevant deadline stated in Executive Order 13959, as amended (E.O. 13959).  For purposes of E.O. 13959, what types of activities are permitted to effectuate such divestment?

Answer

Any transaction (including purchases for value and sales) entered into on or before 11:59 p.m. eastern standard time on November 11, 2021, solely to divest, in whole or in part, from securities that any United States person held as of 9:30 a.m. eastern standard time on January 11, 2021, in a Communist Chinese military company as defined in section 4(a)(i) of E.O. 13959, is permitted.  Similarly, for a person determined to be a Communist Chinese military company pursuant to section 4(a)(ii) or (iii) of E.O. 13959, any transaction (including purchases for value and sales) entered into on or before 365 days from the date of such determination, solely to divest, in whole or in part, from securities that any United States person held in such person, as of the date 60 days from the date of such determination, is permitted.  See FAQ 865 with respect to the permissibility of market intermediaries and other participants engaging in ancillary or intermediary activities that are necessary to effectuate divestiture during the relevant wind-down periods or that are otherwise not prohibited under the E.O.   

Date Released
January 14, 2021