Frequently Asked Questions

953. Do U.S. sanctions on the Taliban and the Haqqani Network prohibit moving or sending money into or out of Afghanistan?  Do U.S. sanctions prohibit or require a particular method of payment for moving or sending money into or out of Afghanistan?

Answer

No.  U.S. sanctions on the Taliban and the Haqqani Network do not prohibit the movement of funds into or out of Afghanistan, provided that the transactions do not involve blocked individuals or entities, or property in which a blocked person has an interest.  

In addition, OFAC has issued General Licenses (GLs) 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19 under the Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 594 (GTSR), the Foreign Terrorist Organizations Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 597 (FTOSR), and E.O. 13224, as amended.  For a consolidated list of all relevant General Licenses and FAQs, please see OFAC’s humanitarian Fact Sheet , “Provision of Humanitarian Assistance to Afghanistan and Support for the Afghan People,” that provides an overview of the relevant authorizations and guidance related to U.S. sanctions on the Taliban and the Haqqani Network. 

U.S. sanctions on the Taliban and the Haqqani Network do not prohibit — and GLs 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19 do not require — any particular method for moving or sending money into or out of Afghanistan.  When selecting a method of payment — including electronic transfer or hand carrying of funds — OFAC urges due diligence tailored to the particular sanctions risks to ensure that payments do not involve individuals or entities identified on OFAC’s List of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List) or whose property and interests in property are otherwise blocked, unless exempt from regulation or authorized by OFAC.  For more information on OFAC due diligence expectations and compliance programs, please see FAQs 25, 27-31 and A Framework for OFAC Compliance Commitments.
 

Date Released
December 22, 2021