Frequently Asked Questions

737. Are authorized travelers permitted to open bank accounts in Cuba?   

Answer

Yes. Persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction who are traveling to Cuba pursuant to one of the 12 authorized categories of travel may open and maintain bank accounts in order to access funds while located in Cuba for authorized transactions, and are authorized to close such accounts. For a complete description of what this general license authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see 31 CFR §  515.560(c)(6). In accordance with  NSPM-5, OFAC amended this general license to exclude from the authorization certain direct financial transactions with entities and sub-entities identified on the State Department’s Cuba Restricted List. For a description of the scope of the prohibition on direct financial transactions and the restrictions and exceptions that apply, see 31 CFR § 515.209.

Date Released
September 23, 2020