DATE: January 17, 2025
[…] Violations of the BSA’s confidentiality requirements can carry substantial civil and criminal penalties. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5321, 5322. The Department takes seriously its responsibility to safeguard SARs, and it has provided regulatory guidance on their confidentiality for decades. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.950. Information provided subject to the limits in existing regulation must be received “in confidence” and “shall not be disclosed to any person except for official purposes relating to the investigation, proceeding or matter in connection with which the information is sought.” FinCEN imposes strict limitations on the access, use, or re-dissemination of BSA data, including SARs, by recipients as well as audits and inspection controls to prevent and detect violations; FinCEN also requires training for users of BSA information, including on statutory civil and criminal