Removed on 03/02/2022.
[…] In deciding how to maintain allocated funds, jurisdictions should also consider: (1) the 8 requirement that the jurisdiction be fully positioned to act on providing the kind of credit or equity support that the jurisdiction’s approved program was established to provide (see section 3.4 of the Allocation Agreement); and (2) that interest earned on SSBCI funds not invested or lent to a business counts as program income (see section 3.3 of the Allocation Agreement and section III of the Capital Program Reporting Guidance).
Under 12 U.S.C. § 5703(c), a jurisdiction may be approved for participation in the SSBCI program if it “has contractual arrangements for the implementation and administration of [its] program with . . . an authorized agent of, or entity supervised by, the [jurisdiction], including for-profit and not-for-profit entities.”